?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Projects in My Head

In the style of a friend of mine, here's a status report of my many writing projects—in progress, waiting in the queue, and languishing on the backburner. I hope to get to all of these at some point. But, there is only so much time in a day.

The Lady of Seeking in the City of Waiting – Shadeside novella – I'm first. I'm the top of the queue. Go me! It's good to be worked on finally. Aren't I pretty?

The Geinah-Nestor Incident – Battletech webserial – I'm next right? I'm gonna be the top dog here soon, right? Assuming I'm still wanted. I should be. C'mon. YA sci-fi with a high body count? What's not to love?

The Edge of Propinquity – Urban fantasy ezine – Do-do-do. Just chugging along. The end is in sight but that doesn't mean I shouldn't still do my best. I think I've been around longer than all of you younglings.

Colonial Gothic: Charlotte Haven – RPG PDF setting – Wait! Aren't I next in the queue? Oh, I'm next in the queue for RPG supplements. Gotcha. You know you need to be looking at me sooner rather than later. I mean, think of all the research you need to do for me.

Colonial Gothic: Popham Colony – RPG PDF setting – Meh. Wake me when Charlotte shuts up or autumn shows up, whichever comes first.

If I Should Die Before I Wake – Horror novel – I'm the new darling and I know it. I can bide my time. I know she sneaks time with me when she shouldn't. Soon enough, I'm all she's gonna be working on. I'm patient. I can wait.

Kendrick: The Karen Wilson Chronicles – Urban fantasy serial novelization – Wait, what? You're still interested in me? Really. Cool. Someone else is interested in me? Even better. Let me know when you know more.

Janera, Brannon, The Reunion Feast – YA scifi trilogy – Don't mind us. You've only been thinking about us for a year or so. We'll wait while you play with others. We won't sulk over here in the corner or anything.

The Sundered – YA science-fantasy graphic novel – Oh, boy! I'm still in the running for attention, yay! You know you love the graphic novel script format. You even have an artist interested. You know you want to continue writing me.

Death Caul – Urban fantasy novel – Don't mind me. I'll just be over here in the hospital waiting for you to get around to me. No, go ahead and play with the others.

Meat Tag – Thriller novel – I'm only an idea. I know it. I'm not even going to pretend that I'm in any sort of queue. Go away until you're serious about me.

Regresser's Evolution – Scifi space opera novel – I'm still over here, just waiting for a rewrite. Still waiting. Yep. Got nothing else going on. Not bitter or anything.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
kmarkhoover
May. 25th, 2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
good heavens you are busy!
deirdremoon
May. 25th, 2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
Heh. Gods, if I gave the projects themselves voices... you're a brave woman!
jennifer_brozek
May. 25th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
And I didn't even cover them all. I've got a couple more books I've put to the side for now. They are all sulking in a corner.
ivan23
May. 25th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
Love this idea
Nice way to arrange them, that's for sure!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )